Incident Report for Case #2021-00164688

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/09/2021 - 1:00 AM

Address

600 block Vera Ct

Details

At approximately 1:00 am, MPD Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of Vera Ct for an unoccupied residence that was struck by gunfire. Multiple shell casings were recovered on scene. There are no reported injuries at this time and the investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 05/09/2021 at 2:44 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Schwarz