Incident Report for Case #2021-167022
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/10/2021 - 8:32 PMAddress
3000 block Webb AveDetails
Officers were dispatched to a report of a single gunshot and a male laying in the parking lot. Officers arrive and locate a male with a gunshot wound to the left thigh. Officers immediately apply a tourniquet, and locate a firearm with a spent shell casing nearby. Subject was transported to the hospital with a non-life-threatening injury.Preliminary investigation indicates this was a self-inflicted injury.
Investigation is ongoing.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or, on the web at p3tips.com.
Released 05/11/2021 at 9:01 AM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez