Incident Report for Case #2021-166878

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

05/10/2021 - 6:33 PM

Address

30 Ash Street (West High School)

Update

(Updated on 5/17/2021 at 1:22PM by PO Michael Malloy)

Through investigative efforts, MPD personnel were able to identify and take into custody a juvenile suspect reference the social media threats to West High School.  Charges are being referred to the District Attorney's Office. The Madison Police Department has been working with the Madison Metropolitan School District. At this time, we do not believe there is an ongoing threat.

Last updated 05/17/2021 at 1:24 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Details

The Madison Police Department (MPD) is aware of the threatening social media post involving West High School. We are working with the Madison Metropolitan School District (MMSD) to ensure the safety of the students and staff.

MPD is actively investigating the origin of the post.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 05/11/2021 at 1:37 PM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez