Incident Report for Case #2021-168831

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/12/2021 - 1:26 AM

Address

3900 block Dallas Dr.

Details

Overnight, officers responded to a robbery in the 3900 block of Dallas Drive. The victim was returning home and while attempting to close the garage door, the door would not close. The victim then goes to investigate what might be obstructing the door when a male subject appears. The subject walks up to the victim, grabs the victim's purse and runs away. The subject was described as a black male, approximately 20-30 years of age, approximately 5'09" in height. K9 and a drone operator responded for a search; the subject was not located.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 05/12/2021 at 12:52 PM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez