Incident Report for Case #2021-00176101

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/17/2021 - 4:47 AM

Address

East Washington Ave at North Marquette

Details

At around 4:45AM on 5/17/2021 Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the area of East Washington Avenue at North Marquette Street for multiple callers reporting shots fired. Officers responded to the scene where they located spent casings, as well as a vehicle that was struck by gunfire. No people were believed to be injured in the incident. The investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 05/17/2021 at 7:18 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy