Incident Report for Case #2021-179649
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
05/19/2021 - 1:50 PMAddress
Muir Field Rd./Tempe Dr.Suspect(s)
Suspect 1: white male, gray sweatshirt, ski maskSuspect 2: black male, black shirt, blue jeans, facemask, short dreads
Victim(s)
16-year-old, black maleDetails
MPD responded to a strong-armed robbery/disturbance at Muir Field Rd. and Tempe Dr. The victim had been walking north on Muir Field Rd. when a red 4-door vehicle began following him, driving slowly. Two suspects exited the vehicle, with at least one other suspect still inside the vehicle. The suspects attempted to forcefully take the victim's cell phone and items from his pockets. The victim struggled with the suspects and the suspects then fled in the vehicle southbound on Muir Field Rd.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 05/19/2021 at 4:03 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle