Incident Report for Case #2021-181745

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/20/2021 - 8:10 PM

Address

Maher Ave. / Linda Vista Rd.

Details

MPD was dispatched to multiple callers reporting shots fired near Maher Ave./Linda Vista Rd. A black Dodge Charger and a silver sedan fled the area after the shots fired. Officers located numerous casings in the roadway. Officers extensively canvassed the neighborhood. No damage reported, no injuries reported. Both suspect vehicles and occupants are unaccounted for after fleeing the area.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 05/20/2021 at 9:42 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle