Incident Report for Case #2021-182135
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/21/2021 - 3:19 AMAddress
1 John Nolen Dr (Monona Terrace Bike Path)Details
On 5/21/2021 at around 3:20AM Madison Police were dispatched to the bike path along the Monona Terrace for a Weapons Violation. 40 year old Gerrit Hafenstein was arrested for Disorderly Conduct while Armed. A couple reported that while fishing on the shore, Hafenstein, whom they did not know, came running up to them. Hafenstein did not speak to them, but displayed a knife in a threatening manner, before eventually leaving. Officers arriving in the area identified Hafenstein as the suspect and he was booked into the Dane County Jail.Released 05/21/2021 at 8:39 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy