Incident Report for Case #2021-183115
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/21/2021 - 8:09 PMAddress
Beld StreetUpdate
On August 4, 2021, members of the Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit and Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team arrested two individuals, Broderick Sims and Taylor Tauber, in connection to a shooting that happened on May 21, 2021. The shooting happened on the south side of Madison near the intersection of Beld St and Kenward St. One bullet entered an occupied home and went through two doors before coming to rest near a bed in the bedroom. Multiple bullet casings were recovered on the street outside. Subsequent to the arrest, Investigators recovered two handguns and ammunition that matched the casings recovered at the scene. Sims and Tauber were booked into the Dane County Jail and charges have been referred to the District Attorney's Office.Last updated 08/06/2021 at 8:31 AM by PIO Scott Reitmeier
Details
On 05-21-21, multiple callers reported hearing shots fired in the area of Beld Street. Responding officers located multiple casings in the street. Officers also found that an occupied residence had been struck along with an unoccupied residence. There were no injuries reported. Suspects have not been located. Incident appears to be the result of a disturbance between multiple parties.Released 05/21/2021 at 8:55 PM by Sgt. Livia Novitzke