Incident Report for Case #2021-185547
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
05/23/2021 - 1:07 PMAddress
Williamson St and Wilson StDetails
On 5/23/2021 at around 1:10PM 49 year-old La'Darrel Williams of Madison was arrested for OWI. An officer on patrol observed an accident take place at the intersection of Williamson and Wilson Streets in the City of Madison. The officer then observed the striking vehicle, operated by Williams leave the scene. Wiliams was located walking from the suspect vehicle a few blocks from the scene of the accident. Williams was identified by witnesses as the driver. Williams breath alcohol content was .30 grams per 210 Liters, more than 3.5 times the legal limit.Released 05/24/2021 at 9:56 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy