Incident Report for Case #2021-00187972

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/24/2021 - 9:30 PM

Address

1000 Gammon Ln

Details

On 5/25/2021 a Madison Police Officer on routine patrol was flagged down in 1000 block of Gammon Ln for a report of an occupied residence struck by gun fire. The victim reported hearing a noise at around 9:30PM on 5/24/2021, but not observing any damage. The victim reported that when they woke up on the morning of 5/25/2021 they observed damage to their wall, and then a noticed a hole in the window. A casing was located outside the residence. The investigation is continuing.

  If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 05/25/2021 at 9:24 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy