Incident Report for Case #2021-189169
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
05/25/2021 - 10:28 PMAddress
2300 block Stuart CtDetails
On 5-25-21, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 2300 block of Stuart Ct reference to a residential burglary. The residents were home and heard their garage door open, and when they looked out, they saw one person in their vehicle which was accidentally left unlocked in their driveway with the keys and garage door opener inside the vehicle. There was another suspect going through another car in their driveway, but when the suspects saw the residents, the suspects took off in one of the residents vehicles. At this time, neither the suspects or the stolen vehicle have been located, and nothing appeared to be taken from the garage at this time.Released 05/26/2021 at 12:01 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson