Incident Report for Case #2021-189280
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
05/26/2021 - 12:14 AMAddress
1400 block of Lucy LnDetails
At approximately 12:14 am, the residents were in their home in the 1400 block of Lucy Lane, when they heard moises inside their home, and then their bedroom door opening. The residents did see a suspect, but the suspect did not enter the bedroom. Madison Police Officers were called by the home owners and officers arrived and it did not appear there was any forced entry to the residence. The residents came out of the house once Madison Police Officers arrived on scene, and officers then checked the residence and determined the suspect had fled. There were some items stolen from the residence. At this time, the suspect has not been located.Released 05/26/2021 at 2:19 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson