Incident Report for Case #2021-189593

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

05/26/2021 - 8:15 AM

Address

West District

Details

In the past week officers from the Madison Police Department have responded to two incidents in which an online market place purchase has ended in a robbery. The Madison Police Department would like to remind citizens that when using online market places, you should try to meet in a well-lit, well-traveled public area. The Madison Police District parking lots can be used for private party transactions.

The Madison Police Department would also like to remind sellers of private vehicles that they are required to report the sale of any vehicle to the DMV. Reporting the sale of the vehicle can protect owners from liability and assist police if the vehicle is later used in the commission of a crime. Sales can be reported at https://wisconsindot.gov/Pages/online-srvcs/other-servs/seller-notify.aspx"

Released 05/26/2021 at 8:28 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy