Incident Report for Case #2021-190789

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/26/2021 - 11:17 PM

Address

5810 Thrush Lane (Meadowood Park)

Details

MPD was dispatched to multiple callers reporting shots fired near Meadowood Park in the 5800 Block of Thrush Lane.  Multiple vehicles were seen fleeing the area after the shots were fired.  Officers located numerous casings in the area.  Officers extensively canvassed the park and surrounding neighborhood and no damage was reported.

As officers were conducting their preliminary investigation in the park and surrounding neighborhood, a 20 year old male subject was dropped off at an area hospital with a non-life threating gunshot wound that was related to incident at Meadowood Park. 

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 05/27/2021 at 3:48 AM by Sgt. Joseph Engler