Incident Report for Case #2021-000196075
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
05/31/2021 - 12:19 AMAddress
Gammon Rd and US HWY 12Details
Just after midnight on 5/31/2021 Madison Police Officers responded to the intersection of Gammon Road and the off ramp from US HWY 12 Westbound for an accident. Officers arrived on scene and found two vehicles had collided; one of the vehicles was unoccupied when officers arrived. The driver of the occupied vehicle was transported to a local hospital for treatment.With the help of witness statements, Madison Officers then contacted a 13 year old from Madison a few blocks away. The 13 year old had been the driver of the unoccupied vehicle. Officers determined that the vehicle operated by the 13 year old was stolen. The stolen vehicle was traveling with out headlights and at an excessive speed prior to the accident. After being taken to a local hospital for evaluation, the 13 year old was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for Operating a Motor Vehicle without Owners Consent. The juvenile was issued traffic citations for Hit and Run Involving Injury, Operating without Required Lamps Lighted, and Failure to Slow for Flashing Yellow Signal. The vehicle had been unlocked with the keys inside at the time it was stolen.
Released 06/01/2021 at 10:52 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy