Incident Report for Case #2021-000197958

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/01/2021 - 10:00 AM

Address

Madison Police Training Center

Details

On June 1, 2021 the Madison Police Department held a swearing-in ceremony for its newest officers. The ceremony was held at the Madison Police Department Training Center and was attended by Madison Mayor Satya Rhodes-Conway, Police and Fire Commission President Mary Schauf, Chief of Police Shon Barnes, as well as members of the Madison Police Department. Due to Covid-19 restrictions family members of MPDs newest members, as well as the public, were unable to attend in person.  A video of the event will be available at https://www.cityofmadison.com/information-technology/city-channel.

This academy will be Madison's 64th Recruit Academy. The class will consist of 19 recruits, representing a diversity in backgrounds. Madison's newest officers:
-Range in age from 21 to 56
-Have educational backgrounds from a Juris Doctorate to being currently enrolled in an associates program
-Three have former Law Enforcement experience
-Four identify as female, fifteen as male
-Fifteen identify as White, one as African American, two as Asian, and one as Hispanic

The newest members of the Madison Police Department will now begin a roughly 6-month training program, one of the most comprehensive in the country.  The recruits receive training on Professional Communications, Mental Health Response, Domestic Violence Investigations, Firearms, and Emergency Vehicle Operations among many other topics. The recruits will then complete an approximately 4-month field training program working alongside a member of the department's field training team before beginning their solo patrol experience.

The department is currently accepting applications from those interested in joining the Madison Police Department. The Madison Police Department would encourage any person interested in serving their community to apply. More information is available at
 https://www.cityofmadison.com/police/jointeam/.

Released 06/01/2021 at 12:06 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy