Incident Report for Case #2021-000190535

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/26/2021 - 7:00 PM

Address

S Gammon Rd at US HWY 12

Details

At around 7PM on 5/26/2021 Madison Police Officers were called to the on ramp to Westbound HWY 12 from S Gammon Rd for a report of a fight in progress. Officers made contact with the victim who reported that they were driving on the entrance ramp when a vehicle cut in front of them and stopped quickly. The victim stated that as they came to a stop 4-5 subjects exited the suspect vehicle, and approached the victim vehicle in an aggressive manner. While the victim remained in their vehicle, one suspect punched the victim in the face causing injury. The investigation is ongoing and anyone with information regarding this should contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345, or online at p3tips.com 

Released 06/02/2021 at 12:49 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy