Incident Report for Case #2021-00200617
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/03/2021 - 12:34 AMAddress
W. Gorham St. & N. Broom St.Suspect(s)
UnknownVictim(s)
24 year old male21 year old male
Details
The Madison Police Department is currently investigating a shooting that occurred at approximately 12:30am on today's date, near the intersection of W. Gorham St. and N. Broom St. A Central District Police Officer reported hearing several gunshots in the area and shortly thereafter, came upon a victim of the shooting. A second victim with gunshot wounds arrived at a local hospital. Both victims are being treated for their injuries. This is an active and ongoing investigation led by MPD's Violent Crime Unit.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 06/03/2021 at 3:17 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman