Incident Report for Case #2021-218848

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/14/2021 - 12:04 AM

Address

3300 block E. Washington AVe

Details

A 36-year-old pedestrian was struck in the road by a car traveling inbound in the 3300 block of East Washington Ave early Monday morning.  The pedestrian was transported by MFD to an area hospital and is currently listed in critical condition.  The driver of the vehicle was tentatively arrested for Operating While Intoxicated.  MPD Crash Investigation Specialist responded to scene and was assisting with the incident.  Investigation continuing.  Inbound East Washington Ave was closed at Wright St for approximately 2 1/2 hours while officers conducted their investigation. 

Released 06/14/2021 at 3:59 AM by Sgt. Joseph Engler