Incident Report for Case #2021-218564

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/13/2021 - 7:41 PM

Address

700 block S. Gammon Rd.

Suspect(s)

5 Males, African American

Update

The Stolen Honda CRV was located in Rock County

Last updated 06/14/2021 at 9:24 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Ellis

Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a strong armed robbery/theft of an auto report at a gas station in the 700 block of Gammon Road. The victim reported that as he was pumping gas, he noted a suspect getting into the driver's seat of the victim's vehicle.  The victim stated that he grabbed the suspect and tried to remove him from the vehicle.  The victim reported five additional suspects then attacked him and struck him with the gas station window squeegee. The suspects then drove away in the victim's vehicle.  After surveillance video review, officers noted the suspects arrived in a stolen vehicle (MPD case number 21-218435), a gray Honda CRV, the first three letters of the Wisconsin plate are AKB. The victim did not seek medical treatment for the sustained injuries on scene.

Officers later recovered the victim's vehicle on the east side of Madison in the 800 block of Pinewood Court.  The suspect stolen Honda CRV is still at large.

If you have any information regarding this incident and the location of the stolen Honda CRV, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345 or you can remain anonymous and contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 06/14/2021 at 1:36 PM by PIO Lorie Anderson

Additional Resources