Incident Report for Case #2021-206527

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

06/06/2021 - 1:24 AM

Address

2116 Atwood Avenue (The Atwood)

Details

On June 6, business staff walked in to a missing cash register. From surveillance video, a burglar is seen entering the business through the rear at approximately 1:24 a.m.

The responding officer reviewed surveillance video, and described the suspect as a white male, medium build with mustache and beard. The suspect was wearing a white "W" (Wisconsin) hat, white shirt, khaki cargo shorts, and tennis shoes with white, tall socks. The suspect is also seen with a tattoo on the left forearm.

The suspect attempts to open the cash register, but is unsuccessful. He then physically removes the cash register, and exits the business through the rear with the cash register. The suspect exits the business at approximately 1:27 a.m.  

The Burglary Crime Unit is investigating.

Anyone recognizing him in the attached surveillance photos should call MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 06/17/2021 at 9:35 AM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez

Additional Resources