Incident Report for Case #2021-233264

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/22/2021 - 5:33 PM

Address

7200 Block of Watts Rd

Details

Several individuals reported a man in his vehicle seeming unresponsive of a possible overdose. A witness intervened and provided medical attention while MFD and MPD were in route describing the individual to 911 as being in extreme medical distress. The vehicle and driver were located in the middle of the parking lot row with the keys in the ignition but car in park. The driver was able to be resuscitated and was transported to a local hospital. This suspected OWI is still under investigation

Released 06/23/2021 at 12:04 PM by Julie Laundrie