Incident Report for Case #2021-234088
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
06/23/2021 - 7:42 AMAddress
Cottage Grove at North StarDetails
There was a serious crash on Cottage Grove Road this morning. Four individuals were taken to the hospital; two with serious and life threatening injuries. The victims in this case were waiting for a left turn signal onto Cottage Grove Road. The victim vehicle proceeded into the intersection when they had the green light. The suspect vehicle failed to stop on the red and t-boned the other vehicle. Driver made initial comments of checking his phone. This investigation is ongoing.Released 06/23/2021 at 3:54 PM by Julie Laundrie