Incident Report for Case #2021-234586
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/23/2021 - 1:04 PMAddress
S. Gammon Rd. / Tree Ln.Suspect(s)
22-year-old, black, maleUpdate
The Madison Police Department is attempting to locate Joseph Mitchell related to this crime. Mitchell is a 22 year-old male, 5'08" tall and 198 pounds. Please be advised that Mitchell may be armed.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Last updated 07/27/2021 at 1:24 PM by PIO Scott Reitmeier
Details
MPD was dispatched to the area of S. Gammon Rd./Tree Ln. for an injury accident, hit-and-run investigation. While investigating the crash, officers learn that the suspect vehicle had just recently been stolen from the Old Sauk Rd. area. Additionally, a citizen stopped to check on the crash when the fleeing suspect driver pointed a gun at the citizen and demanded that he be driven out of the area (that citizen returned to the scene to report this to officers after the suspect fled their vehicle). Officer have developed probable cause to arrest the suspect for multiple charges. This is an active and on-going investigation.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 06/23/2021 at 9:27 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle