Incident Report for Case #2021-235157

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/23/2021 - 7:04 PM

Address

Redland Dr. / Commercial Ave.

Victim(s)

24-year-old, white, male

Details

MPD was dispatched to shots fired near Redland Dr./Commercial Ave. and located numerous spent shell casings in the roadway. Approximately 40 minutes later, a subject arrived at a local hospital with a non-life-threatening gun-shot-wound. The Violent Crime Unit is assigned. This is an active and on-going investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 06/23/2021 at 9:32 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle