Incident Report for Case #2021-236233

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

06/24/2021 - 11:55 AM

Address

5500 block Barton Rd

Details

Officers were dispatched regarding a residential burglary with the door smashed in. Preliminary investigation indicates that the burglary occurred any time after 12pm on 06/22/2021. A glass door was smashed with a rock, unlocked, and then opened. The suspect(s) riffled through the entire house. At this time, nothing is known to be missing as there were minimal belongings in the residence. K9 and an investigator responded.

Investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 06/25/2021 at 9:13 AM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez