Incident Report for Case #2021-239156

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/26/2021 - 1:21 AM

Address

800 block of East Washington Ave.

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Victim(s)

30 year old male

Update

With the public's help, we believe we have located the vehicle involved in the crash. The vehicle located was found unoccupied. The investigation is on-going.

The Dane County Medical Examiner's Office will release the name of the deceased, and any information relating to their investigation.

Update:

On June 29, 2021, Traffic Specialists with the Madison Police Department arrested Antoine Johnson (35 years-old) as the driver involved in this fatal Hit and Run crash. Traffic Specialists had identified Johnson as the suspect after the vehicle was recovered on Saturday but attempts to locate him had been unsuccessful.  Mr. Johnson turned himself into officers today and he was taken into custody without incident.

In addition to the MPD Officers, Sergeants, Detectives, Investigators, Traffic Specialists, Commanders, and civilian staff that have worked on this case since early Saturday, we would also like to recognize the support of the Wisconsin State Patrol Crash Reconstructionist, and community help in locating the involved vehicle.

Last updated 06/29/2021 at 7:25 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs

Details

A 30 year old pedestrian was struck in the road by a vehicle traveling inbound in the 800 block of East Washington Ave early Saturday morning.  Unfortunately, the pedestrian succumbed to their injuries.  The suspect vehicle, a dark colored sedan, did not stop or render aid and fled from the area.  An MPD Crash Investigation Specialist and Wisconsin State Patrol responded to the scene to assist with the incident.  Traffic was diverted from the area for several hours.  Investigation ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 06/26/2021 at 4:08 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman