Incident Report for Case #2021-00242093
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
06/28/2021 - 2:05 AMAddress
200 block W. Gilman St.Suspect(s)
UnknownVictim(s)
25 year old maleDetails
At approximately 2:05am, MPD Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of W. Gilman St. for multiple reports of shots fired. Shortly thereafter, a 24 year old male arrives at a local hospital with a gunshot wound to his lower extremity. The shooting scene is located with the incident partially captured on City cameras. Two suspect vehicles drive through the 200 block of W. Gilman and occupant(s) of the vehicles fire upon a group of individuals congregating in the area. The victim's injury does not appear to be life-threatening. Investigation ongoing.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 06/28/2021 at 4:33 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman