Incident Report for Case #2021-242241

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/28/2021 - 6:51 AM

Address

400 block Wild Indigo Lane

Arrested

Jamontaye A Williams, 21 year old

Victim(s)

Hispanic female, 46 year old

Details

The victim was making a delivery for Amazon Flex when she parks in front an address. The victim leaves her vehicle running (black, 2018 Honda CRV) while making a delivery. Another vehicle then pulls up next to hers. A black male, from that vehicle, enters her running vehicle. The victim stands in front of her vehicle in an attempt to stop it, but the male subject is able to maneuver his way out and flees the area. The other vehicle also flees the area.  

At approximately 11:02 am, the stolen auto was spotted at the BP gas station at 699 South Gammon Road. Officers respond, and observe a black male by the stolen vehicle. The subject enters the driver's seat, and flees. As the stolen auto was fleeing, Jamontaye A Williams exits the vehicle, and starts to run away from officers. Williams was ultimately tracked down, and taken into custody. Williams was taken to the Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with operating vehicle without consent (passenger), and resisting and obstructing an officer.

The stolen auto was not located. Investigation is on-going.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 06/29/2021 at 10:43 AM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez