Incident Report for Case #2021-229695

Incident Type

Attempt to Locate Person

Incident Date

06/20/2021 - 12:21 PM

Address

1200 block E. Washington Ave.

Suspect(s)

White male with tattoos on both arms, and a red, full beard.

Update

Update 6/29/2021 at 12:31 by PO M. Malloy

Photos are now attached. 

Last updated 06/29/2021 at 12:32 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Details

The MPD is looking for assistance in identifying the motorcycle driver in the photos added to this release.

On 06/20/2021, an MPD officer attempted to stop a motorcycle after observing various traffic violations. As the officer parked his vehicle, the driver quickly accelerated, fleeing from the officer.

The driver was a white male with tattoos on both arms, and a full, red beard. The motorcycle is a red, sport motorcycle with plastic above the headlight area and on the front fender as well as the side panels over the rear tire. The motorcycle has a single, red brake light on the rear. The motorcycle had a Wisconsin plate, but in such a manner that it was not legible.

If you have any information regarding the driver and/or the motorcycle, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 06/29/2021 at 12:12 PM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez