Incident Report for Case #2021-00240533

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

06/26/2021 - 11:34 PM

Address

702 S. Randall Ave (Vilas Zoo)

Arrested

Carlos T. Davis, 37

Update

UPDATE 1

An arrest was made Wednesday in connection to this burglary.

Carlos T. Davis, 37, of Madison, was taken into custody in the 2900 block of Dryden Drive.

He was arrested on burglary charges and a DOC hold.

Last updated 03/25/2022 at 8:57 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 6/26/2021 at around 11:35PM officers with the Madison Police Department responded to a burglary report at the Henry Vilas Zoo. Private security had responded to an alarm, and located evidence of a burglary. A male suspect had entered into the gift shop area and stole cash from the donation box. Zoo staff was able to provide security video from the incident to Madison Police. 

The Madison Police Department is now seeking the public's assistance in identifying the suspect. Photos have been attached to this release.   

If you have any information regarding the suspect, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Those reporting through Madison Area Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward. 

Released 06/30/2021 at 9:32 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Additional Resources