Incident Report for Case #2021-00241683
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
06/27/2021 - 7:50 PMAddress
4200 Block Beltline Frontage RdDetails
On 6/27/2021 Madison Police arrested 61 year old Mario Pez Izaquirre for 8th Offense Operating while Intoxicated. At around 7:50PM Madison officers were dispatched to a crash in the 4200 block of the Beltline Highway Frontage Road. Prior to officers arrival, citizens took Pez Izaquirre's key from him, and he attempted to flee on foot. Officer's contacted Pez Izaquirre nearby, noted signs of impairment, and placed him under arrest. Pez Izaquirre was taken to a local hospital for an evidentiary blood draw prior to being booked into the Dane County Jail.Released 06/30/2021 at 2:00 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy