Incident Report for Case #2021-246539
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
06/30/2021 - 4:10 PMAddress
100 block N. Butler St.Suspect(s)
male, black, approximately 45-years-old, last seen wearing a black shirt and light blue pantsVictim(s)
female, black, 30-years-oldDetails
MPD was dispatched to the 100 block of N. Butler St. for a strong-armed robbery that had just occurred. The victim was waiting at the bus stop, tying her shoe, when the suspect hit her and stole her backpack and glasses. The suspect fled the area on foot and is still at-large. The victim was not injured from the incident.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 06/30/2021 at 7:12 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle