Incident Report for Case #2021-247209

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/30/2021 - 11:22 PM

Address

8900 block Timber Wolf Trl.

Suspect(s)

male, mixed race or Asian, approximately 16 years old, last seen wearing a black hooded sweatshirt and black Covid-style cloth mask.

Victim(s)

male, white, 20 years old

Details

MPD officers were dispatched to an attempted armed robbery in the 8900 block of Timber Wolf Trail. The victim reported that they were flagged down by the suspect who asked for a ride. Once in the vehicle, the suspect threatened the victim with a knife and grabbed the steering wheel, causing the victim to crash their vehicle into a tree. The victim was assessed on scene by emergency medical professionals and had no apparent injuries. The suspect ran away from the crash scene prior to police's arrival. Police K9 and MPD's Unmanned Aircraft System resources were utilized in an attempt to locate the suspect.

The investigation is active and ongoing. If anyone has information on this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 07/01/2021 at 2:04 AM by Sgt. Jared Prado