Incident Report for Case #2021-00249202

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/02/2021 - 6:55 AM

Address

East Washington at Johnson St

Update

Update:

The Madison Police Department has referred charges to the District Attorney's Office for review.

Update:

Madison Police Department responded to a bicycle versus vehicle accident at the intersection of E. Washington Ave and Pawling St this morning. A 57 year old male entered E. Washington Ave and was struck by a 28 year old woman driving her vehicle in the outbound lanes. The victim was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced deceased. There was no indication of impairment of the driver in the crash and no arrest has been made at this time.

This is the fourth traffic fatality in the E. Washington corridor this year and the second in one week. Madison Police Department urges drivers, pedestrians and bicyclists to use caution around this heavily traveled main arterial road in Madison. This investigation is ongoing at this time.

 Normal traffic has resumed in the intersection as the scene has cleared.

Last updated 07/26/2021 at 11:45 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen

Details

Madison Police Officers have responeded to an injury accident at East Washington Ave and Johnson St. All lanes of outbound East Washington Ave are closed at this time at Johnson St.

Released 07/02/2021 at 7:06 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy