Incident Report for Case #2021-00252649

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

07/04/2021 - 1:39 AM

Address

1700 block Onsgard Rd.

Arrested

Tamas Smith, 52, has been charged with 1st degree intentional homicide in MPD 21-252649.

Victim(s)

31 year old female

Update

The victim in this case died. Madison Police Department believes the victim and the suspect were known to each other. This was not a random shooting. Local authorities, working with the Madison Police Department, have taken a person of interest in this case into custody in another state. This is an open and active investigation at this time.

Last updated 09/16/2021 at 10:00 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie

Details

At approximately 1:30am, MPD Officers were dispatched to a report of a gunshot in the 1700 block of Onsgard Rd.  Upon their arrival, a 31 year old female was located with a gunshot wound and life-saving measures were immediately performed by the first patrol unit on scene.  The victim was later transported to a local hospital in serious condition.  Members of Madison Police Violent Crime Unit are actively investigating this incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or, you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 07/04/2021 at 5:07 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman