Incident Report for Case #2021-253228

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

07/04/2021 - 2:29 PM

Address

Eldon Ct. / Cottage Grove Rd.

Victim(s)

Jack Popovich, M/W, 84-years-old. Last seen wearing a white t-shirt, navy blue shorts, glasses, and a white bike helmet.

Update

With the assistance of community members, Jack Popovich was safety located in the Town of Sun Prairie on his bicycle. He was checked on by EMS and reunited with family members!

Last updated 07/04/2021 at 8:39 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle

Details

MPD is actively searching for a missing/endangered adult, Jack Popovich, from the Eldon Ct. and Cottage Grove Rd. area on the eastside of Madison. Jack left on his bicycle for a ride this morning and has not been seen since 10:50 a.m. Jack is diagnosed with dementia. Jack was last seen wearing a white t-shirt, navy blue shorts, glasses, white bike helmet, and riding a black Trek bicycle.

If Jack is located or you have any information, please immediately contact the Dane County Communications Center at the non-emergency dispatch number (608-255-2345).

Released 07/04/2021 at 4:13 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle

Additional Resources