Incident Report for Case #2021-254321

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

07/05/2021 - 12:41 AM

Address

4500 block Verona Rd.

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Victim(s)

23 year old male

Update

Today, MPD officers and detectives took a person of interest into custody on un-related charges, and a search warrant was served at the person's residence as part of the ongoing investigation.

If you have any further information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

(THIRD UPDATE)

Today, the Madison Police Department had a Press Conference and released additional information involving this tragic homicide.

Christopher Somersett, age 26, will be charged with First Degree intentional Homicide. MPD took Somersett into custody on July 7th and was previously the person of interest mentioned in the early incident report.

Avieon Little, age 24, will be charged with First Degree Intentional Homicide as Party to a Crime. Little is currently at large, and the District Attorney's office will be issuing a warrant for his arrest.

We are asking the public that, if they see this individual, they notify the police immediately. Please consider this person to be dangerous, and do not approach.

MPD would like to thank the exhaustive work of agency partners, including the Focused Interruption Coalition. To date this year, Madison has suffered 5 homicides, 4 of those by gun violence.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

(FOURTH UPDATE)

Attached now is an arrest photograph of Little from the Leake County, MS Sheriffs Office.

(FIFTH UPDATE)

On 8-19-21, Avieon Little, age 24, was taken into custody on the issued arrest warrant for First Degree Intentional Homicide as Party to a Crime.

Last updated 08/19/2021 at 12:20 PM by PIO Scott Reitmeier

Details

At approximately 12:41am, MPD Officers responded to a shots fired call in the 4500 block of Verona Rd.  Upon arrival, a victim was located with serious injuries as a result of the shooting.  Those Officers who initially arrived on scene immediately began life-saving measures and the victim was later transported by EMS to a local hospital.  Sadly, the victim succumbed to his injuries.  Madison Police Violent Crime Unit is actively working this investigation.

Released 07/05/2021 at 4:31 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman

Additional Resources