Incident Report for Case #2021-257836

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/07/2021 - 11:08 AM

Address

E. Gorham St. and N. Blount St.

Victim(s)

M/B 36 years old

Update

Working off an anonymous tip from the community, Amanda K. Lenti, 32 years old, was taken into custody with the assistance of Jefferson County Sheriff's Office reference this case.

Last updated 07/08/2021 at 6:52 PM by Sgt. Angela Straka

Details

MPD was dispatched to the area of E. Gorham St. and N. Blount St. for a report of a subject that was shot. Officers arrive and located a male with a gunshot wound to his arm. The subject was transported to a local hospital with a non-life-threatening injury. This is an active and on-going investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or on the web at p3tips.com

Released 07/07/2021 at 1:09 PM by Lt. Daniel Perez