Incident Report for Case #2021-263261

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/10/2021 - 4:01 PM

Address

Verona Rd. / USH 12 EB

Details

MPD was dispatched to a three vehicle crash on SB Verona Rd. at USH 12, with one vehicle on its side and two people running from the crash. Officers arrive and block 3 out of 4 lanes of SB Verona Rd. due to the crash until vehicles could be removed, as well as searching for the two people that ran (both people are later detained by officers nearby). One person was transported to a local hospital with minor injuries. Investigation of this crash is still active and on-going...

Additionally, due to the significant traffic congestion, a secondary four vehicle crash happened on USH 12 EB just prior to the Verona Rd. off ramp as well.

All traffic lanes on Verona Road are currently back open, and the EB USH 12 off ramp lane should be open in the near future.

Released 07/10/2021 at 5:43 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle