Incident Report for Case #2021-274085

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/17/2021 - 1:15 PM

Address

Acewood Blvd. / Goldfinch Dr.

Arrested

Chad Walsvick, 42

Update

The child was treated for minor injuries and released from the hospital. A 41 year old white male was arrested for various charges related to the crash including OMVWI causing injury, Hit and Run, Recklessly endangering safety, felony bail jumping, and possession of a controlled substance. This male received medical treatment and was transported to the Dane County Jail today in the early afternoon.

Last updated 07/20/2021 at 8:54 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie

Details

At approximately 1:15 PM, MPD officers were dispatched to a single vehicle crash at Acewood Blvd. and Goldfinch Drive. During the crash, and child in a stroller was struck by the vehicle. Child was transported to a local hospital with minor injuries. Investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/17/2021 at 8:55 PM by Sgt. Livia Novitzke