Incident Report for Case #2021-279777

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/20/2021 - 9:44 PM

Address

1818 Portage Road (Reindahl Park)

Suspect(s)

White male

Victim(s)

42-year-old, white male

Details

The MPD responded to the encampment in Reindahl Park for a report of a subject who had been stabbed. Officers arrive and locate a male with a laceration to his neck. Preliminary investigation indicates that parties involved know each other, and there is no danger to the public. The subject was transported to a local hospital with a non-life-threatening injury. Investigation is on-going.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 07/21/2021 at 3:47 PM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez