Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-281645
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
07/22/2021 - 2:23 AMAddress
5500 block of Barton RdDetails
At approximately 2:23 am this morning(7-22-21), Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a residence in the 5500 block of Barton Rd, for a residential burglary. One of the residents discovered that her purse and other items that were in her residence had been taken and some of those items were scattered on the lawn.While officers were there investigating, two separate homes in the 5300 block of Dorsett Dr which is nearby, reported a male suspect trying to gain entry into their homes, but he was not able to gain entry. At this time, the suspect is at large.
Released 07/22/2021 at 5:16 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson