Incident Report for Case #2021-283194

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/23/2021 - 12:07 AM

Address

1800 block Fordem Avenue

Details

Officers were dispatched to what was originally believed to be a report of damage to property. Caller was reporting that their exterior glass door was shattered. Upon further investigation, a possible bullet hole was located through a closet door. Officers canvassed the area, and were advised by others they had heard a "loud bang".

No injuries were reported. No other damage was observed. There is no suspect information at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 07/23/2021 at 9:05 AM by P.O. Gracia Rodriguez