Incident Report for Case #2021-289027

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/26/2021 - 3:09 PM

Address

2100 block Fisher St

Arrested

Van C Jackson, 26 year old male
Reginald D Moore, 36 year old male

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched by multiple callers to a weapons offense in the 2100 block of Fisher St, near Penn Park.  The victim was contacted and reported being threatened by two men with guns at her residence.  Two suspects were contacted on nearby Taft Street, and observed one of the suspects discard a firearm.  The suspects were arrested.

Jackson Charges: Felony Threats to Injure, Disorderly Conduct while Armed, Felon in Possession of a Firearm, 3 counts of Felony Bail Jumping, and 1 count Misdemeanor Bail Jumping.

Moore Charges: Party to the Crime of Felony Threats to Injure, Disorderly Conduct while Armed, 1 Count Misdemeanor Bail Jumping, a Probation Hold, and an outstanding warrant for Battery and Disorderly Conduct.

Released 07/27/2021 at 8:41 AM by PIO Scott Reitmeier