Incident Report for Case #2021-291576

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/28/2021 - 6:20 AM

Address

1818 Portage Road (Reindahl Park)

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the area of Reindahl Park reference a substantial battery with a weapon.  Several subjects involved in battering the victim with a wooden club.  As officers arrived on scene the suspects attempted to flee.  The victim was transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries. Officers arrested five suspects for multiple charges including, resisting, bail jumping, warrant, carrying a concealed weapon, felon in possession of a knife, probation hold, disorderly conduct,  possession of heroin and battery.  All suspects were conveyed to the Dane County Jail.

Released 07/29/2021 at 10:18 AM by PIO Lorie Anderson