Incident Report for Case #2021-296281
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
07/31/2021 - 10:13 PMAddress
Madison St.Arrested
Eric S. GriffinDetails
Officers were dispatched to Madison St. at 10:13 PM. Initially, the victim heard someone ring her doorbell several times, however, ignored it, as no one was expected. The suspect did admit to ringing the doorbell in attempts to see if anyone was home, but when no one answered, he forced entry into the residence.The victim did hear glass breaking and furniture moving inside her residence. The victim was home alone and did state the doors should be locked. Officers set a perimeter around the residence and eventually observe a male subject attempting to exit the rear of the residence. The suspect spots police and runs back into the residence, where he attempts to exit through the front door. At that time, he is apprehended by officers. The victim remains in the closet while the remainder of the residence is cleared by officers. No other suspects are located inside the residence and the victim is safely directed out to officers.
Further information from the suspect indicated that this was a random act in attempts to gain items to sell. The suspect indicated to the arresting officer that he did not plan to harm anyone in the residence and had hoped since no one answered the doorbell that no one was home. The suspect is tentatively charged with Burglary (WI SS 943.10(1M)(A)) and Damage to Property (WI SS 943.01(1)) and was booked into the Dane County Jail.
Released 08/02/2021 at 10:04 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen