Incident Report for Case #2021-290654

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/27/2021 - 3:25 PM

Address

W Beltline Hwy/Todd Dr.

Update

Details of this investigation have been updated to reflect new information.  

Last updated 08/03/2021 at 1:07 PM by PIO Ryan Kimberley

Details

In the afternoon hours of July 27th, 2021, officers were dispatched to the location of W Beltline Hwy and the Todd Dr. exit, for a motor vehicle and motorcycle crash with injuries. The initial investigation into the crash determined the motorcyclist was traveling on the W Beltline Frontage Rd when it was struck by the other motorist.  The motor vehicle then continued, striking a large utility pole, causing downed, live power lines.

Due to the crash, the Todd Dr. exit was blocked and closed from approximately 4:17pm until 7:12 pm.  

The motorcyclist was unconscious and rescue measures were performed on scene. The motorcyclist was eventually transported to the hospital.

As of 8/2/2021, the motorcyclist has succumbed to injuries sustained during this crash. The driver of the vehicle is cooperating with the investigation, which is still ongoing.

The crash investigation is still in the preliminary stages.

Released 08/02/2021 at 1:32 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen