Incident Report for Case #2021-299659

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

08/02/2021 - 4:23 AM

Address

Williamson St. and S. Baldwin St.

Update

The driver was cited for Operating a Motor Vehicle without Insurance (344.62(1)). Officers on scene determined there were no signs of impairment and the driver indicated they swerved to avoid hitting a vehicle that had allegedly turned in front of them. A DOT Crash report was also filed for this incident.

City of Madison Building Inspector arrived on scene and conducted an assessment of the damage. The Inspector advised that all residents would be able to remain in their apartments. Residents were evacuated while the damage was assessed for approximately an hour.  

Last updated 08/09/2021 at 8:10 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen

Details

On the morning of August 2nd, 2021, MPD officers along with Madison Fire Department were dispatched to the corner of Williamson St. and S. Baldwin St., for a motor vehicle crash colliding with a business. Several witnesses report hearing a loud crash. The driver advised they swerved to avoid another vehicle that had turned in front of them. While doing so, the drive lost control of the vehicle and struck the building. The driver of the vehicle was not injured and no other individuals were injured due to the crash.

Occupants of the building were evacuated due to the unstable condition and damage and provided with a Metro Bus for temporary shelter. Building inspection was also on scene.

At this time, there are no further updates regarding any charges. Any updates will be added to this incident report.

Released 08/02/2021 at 2:58 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen